Business Talent

BUSINESS TALENT (PERMANENT) – Visa Subclass 132

This is a permanent visa and is designed for high calibre business people who are owners or part owners of an overseas business and have a genuine and realistic commitment to participate in the management of a new or existing business in Australia.

You must be sponsored by a state or territory government. This visa is for high calibre business people from overseas who are less than 55 years of age. Eligible family members can also be included in this visa.

Who is eligible for a Business Talent Visa Permanent (132)

You must be less than 55 years of age, (exceptions apply) and have an overall successful business career.

You must be sponsored by a regional authority of a State or Territory Government and be invited to apply for the visa.

Other Requirements for a Business Talent Visa Permanent (132)

An Expression of Interest, (EOI) must be submitted for you to be invited. You must nominate in the EOI one of the Significant Business History stream or Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream and satisfy the relevant requirements. To talk to us about EOI, click here.

Significant Business History stream

You (and your spouse combined) have net assets in a qualifying business of $400,000 for at least two (2) of the four (4) fiscal years immediately before you apply.

You (and your spouse combined) have a total assets of at least AUD1.5 million that can be legally transferred to Australia within two (2) years of the visa being granted

The annual turnover of your main business (or two main businesses combined) was at least AUD $3,000,000 in at least two (2) of the four (4) fiscal years immediately before you apply.

You (and your partner combined) must have owned at least:

  • 51 per cent of the business where the turnover is less than AUD400 000 per annum
  • 30 per cent of the business where the turnover is AUD400 000 or more per annum
  • 10 per cent where the business is a publicly listed company.Your (and your spouse’s) total assets have a net value of at least $1,500,000, and were legally acquired and are capable of being transferred to Australia within two (2) years of being granted this visa.

    You (or your spouse) have never been involved in unacceptable business or investment activities and you have a commitment to develop and maintain an ownership interest in a business in Australia and you must maintain direct and continuous involvement in the management of that business.

    Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream

    You must have obtained at least AUD1 million in funding from an Australian Venture capital firm for the start-up, product commercialisation or business development relating to a promising high value business idea.

    Benefits of the Business Talent Visa (132)

    With this visa you can work in a new or existing business in Australia, travel in and out of Australia any number of times as long as the visa is valid, study in Australia, have your family accompany you to Australia (they will have access to work and study rights) and live in Australia as a permanent resident for five years (after 5 years, you will need to apply for a new resident return visa, unless you have acquired Australian citizenship within that time).

    Business Obligations

    Significant Business History stream

    If you are in this stream, after entering Australia, you must:

    • Establish a qualifying business in Australia, or
    • Participate in an existing qualifying business in Australia.

    In the business, you must:

    • Maintain substantial ownership
    • Maintain direct and continuous involvement in the day-to-day management of the business
    • Make decisions that affect the overall direction and performance of the business in a way that benefits the Australian economy.

    Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream

    If you are in this stream, after entering Australia, you must meet the requirements of your venture capital agreement.