Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme

REGIONAL SPONSORED MIGRATION SCHEME (RSMS) VISA (ONSHORE OR OFFSHORE)

  – Subclass 187

This program allows Australian employers in regional or low populated areas in Australia, to sponsor employees who are foreign nationals for a permanent visa to work in Australia.

WHO IS ELIGIBLE FOR THE REGIONAL SKILLED MIGRATION SCHEME VISA – 187

The employee can be either a highly skilled temporary resident in Australia or a highly skilled worker from overseas.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS FOR THE REGIONAL SKILLED MIGRATION SCHEME

Direct entry stream:

A regional certifying body (RCB) must certify the nominated position against the following criteria:

1           The business must be actively and lawfully operating in Regional Australia.

2           The position must be available for a minimum period of 2 years

3           The business requires a person to fill the nominated position and satisfies the market rate of salary requirements

The Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) will also assess the application against the following criteria:

1           The nomination has been assessed and certified by the relevant Regional Certifying Body

2           The business follows all relevant Australian laws and has a satisfactory record of abiding by Australia Immigration laws

3           The nominated position is in a business operated by the sponsoring employer

4           The position is remunerated in accordance with relevant workplace legislation and awards

The employee must:

1           Have qualifications, skills, experience and employment history which closely match those required for the position, and is equivalent to Australian standards. A skills assessment may be required in some circumstances

2           Meet any mandatory licensing, registration or professional membership requirements which allows the employee to work unsupervised and without further training

3           The position offered must be full-time and for a period of at least 2 years, which is supported by an employment contract signed by both the employer and the employee

4           Be under the age of 50 years

5           Have Competent English

Temporary Transitional Residence stream:

This stream is only available to people who currently hold a subclass 457 visa.

If you currently work for your nominating employer for at least the past 2 years, a skills assessment is not required.

You must have at least Vocational English

No Regional Certification by a Regional Certifying Body (RCB) is required in this stream