Aged Parent Visa

AGED PARENT VISA (ONSHORE OR OFFSHORE)

This visa is only suitable for elderly parents.

senior couple

 

 

This visa requires you to be sponsored by your child or another eligible sponsor in Australia.

This is a permanent visa and it allows you to migrate to Australia to be with your children who are living in Australia.

You can only apply for this visa onshore if you do not have a restriction on your existing visa.

WHO IS ELIGIBLE FOR AN AGED PARENT (ONSHORE OR OFFSHORE)

You must be the parent of a child who is living permanently and is settled in Australia.

Your child must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

You must be sponsored by your child or an eligible sponsor. If your child is under the age of 18, you may be sponsored by your child’s partner, a close family relative or the guardian of your child, close family relative of the guardian or a community organisation.

Men must be aged 65 years or older to meet the age requirements.

Women should use the table below as a guide to show when she becomes eligible to apply for an Aged Parent visa.

DOB: Before 30 June 1944 Minimum age 63 years
DOB: 1 July 1944 to 31 December 1945 Minimum age 63.5 years
DOB: 1 January 1946 to 30 June 1947 Minimum age 64 years
DOB: 1 July 1947 to 31 December 1948 Minimum age 64.5 years
DOB: 1 January 1949 and later Minimum age 65 years

 

You will also require a commitment from a person who is prepared to provide you with an

Assurance of Support. This person does not need to be your child or sponsor.

NOTE:                   There is normally a very long wait for this visa.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS YOU NEED TO SATISFY

You must meet the balance of family test.

The balance of family test requires you to half of your children living permanently in Australia,

or you have more children living permanently in Australia than any other single country.