Contributory Parent

CONTRIBUTORY PARENT (ONSHORE OR OFFSHORE) VISA

This visa requires you to be sponsored by your child or another eligible sponsor in Australia.

This is a permanent visa and it allows you to migrate to Australia to be with your children who are living in Australia.

WHO IS ELIGIBLE FOR A CONTRIBUTORY PARENT VISA.

You must be the parent of a child who is living permanently and is settled in Australia.

Your child must be an Australian citizen, a permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

You must be sponsored by your child or an eligible sponsor. If your child is under the age of 18, you may be sponsored by your child’s partner, a close family relative or the guardian of your child, close family relative of the guardian or a community organisation.

You will also require a commitment from a person who is prepared to provide you with an Assurance of Support. This person does not need to be your child or sponsor.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS YOU NEED TO SATISFY

You must meet the balance of family test.

The balance of family test requires you to have half of your children living permanently in Australia, or you have more children living permanently in Australia than any other single country.