Dependent Children Visas

DEPENDENT CHILDREN VISAS (ONSHORE OR OFFSHORE)

There are a number of visas available to reunite children with their families in Australia.

CHILD (PERMANENT) VISA – Subclass 101

This visa is for children who are normally under the age of 18 and wish to be reunited with their parent or parents. The child can be over the age of 18 and under the age of 25 years, as long as you are still in fulltime education and you are solely reliant on financial and emotional assistance from your parent or parent.

ORPHANED RELATIVE (PERMANENT) VISA – Subclass 117

This visa is for children whose parents are deceased, permanently incapacitated or whose whereabouts are unknown, and there is a court order in existence giving guardianship to an eligible relative in Australia.

The child would normally be required to be under the age of 18 and sponsored by the relative who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

ADOPTION (PERMANENT) VISA – Subclass 102

This visa is for a child who has been adopted by an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

NOTE:                  If the child was adopted before the parent became an Australian citizen, a permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen, then you cannot apply for this visa. You may be eligible for a Child (Permanent) Visa – Subclass 101.

DEPENDENT CHILD (TEMPORARY) VISA – Subclass 445

HUMANITARIAN PROGRAM – SPLIT FAMILY PROVISIONS

This visa is for children of people who have been granted permanent humanitarian visas (including Protection Visas and Resolution of Status Visas) in the past 5 years. The dependent child must have been declared at the time of the parent’s application, and may now be eligible for entry to Australia under the Humanitarian Program.