Remaining Relative Visa

REMAINING RELATIVE VISA (ONSHORE OR OFFSHORE)

These visas is for a person who’s only near relatives is living permanently in Australia, and are Australian citizens, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens.

This visa requires you to be sponsored by a relative or your relative’s partner.

This is a permanent visa and it allows you to migrate to Australia to be with your relatives who are living in Australia.

You can only apply for this visa onshore if you do not have a restriction on your existing visa.

WHO IS ELIGIBLE FOR A REMAINING RELATIVE (ONSHORE OR OFFSHORE) VISA

You must have a brother, sister, parent (or step-equivalents) who is living permanently and is settled in Australia.

The relative who will be your sponsor must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS FOR A REMAINING RELATIVE VISA (ONSHORE OR OFFSHORE)

You and your partner cannot have any brothers, sisters, parents (or step equivalents) or non- dependent children living overseas. All of your family members must be usually resident in Australia.

You sponsor must be a brother, sister, parent (or step equivalent) or their partner who is living permanently and is settled in Australia and is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand.

You will also require a commitment from a person who is prepared to provide you with an

Assurance of Support. This person does not need to be your child or sponsor.