Partner Visa – Onshore or Offshore

PARTNER VISA – ONSHORE OR OFFSHORE

This visa is for couples who are in a genuine and committed relationship.

This visa category allows you to enter and/or remain in Australia on the basis of your marriage or de-facto relationship with your partner.

This visa is a usually a 2 step process.

Step 1 is you are approved a 2 year temporary visa from the date your application was lodged.

Step 2 is the approval of the permanent visa. The permanent visa is normally approved after the 2 year waiting period has ceased, and your partner relationship still exists and your are still eligible for the visa.

WHO IS ELIGIBLE FOR THE PARTNER VISA – ONSHORE OR OFFSHORE

Married couples- Your marriage must be legally accepted under Australian law. If you were married overseas, and that marriage is valid in that country, generally it will be recognised as valid under Australian law.

There can be some exceptions to this, such as underage marriages, same sex marriages.

De-facto relationships – You and your partner must have been in a de-facto relationship for at least 12 months, and you must have lived together for a period during this time. (Normally 6 months.)

This 12 month period can be waived if there are compelling and compassionate circumstances that may exist. Examples of these could be the existence of children, or whether you have registered your relationship with a State or Territory Government in Australia.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS YOU NEED TO SATISFY

You must be sponsored by an Australian citizen or permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen. Usually, your sponsor must be over the age of 18.

You and your partner must show that you have a commitment to a shared life as a couple to the exclusion of all others. You and your partner must continue to live together, or, if not, any separation must only be temporary.