Prospective Marriage Visa (offshore)

PROSPECTIVE MARRIAGE VISA (OFFSHORE) – Visa Subclass 300

This visa allows you to enter Australia and marry you Fiancée within the 9 months validity on your visa.

Your Fiancée must be an Australian citizen, a permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

WHO IS ELIGIBLE FOR A PROSPECTIVE MARRIAGE (TEMPORARY) VISA – 300

This visa allows you to travel to Australia and marry your intended spouse and to live as husband and wife. You must be genuinely intending to marry your Fiancée and to then live together as husband and wife.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS YOU NEED TO SATISFY

Your Fiancée must be over the age of 18, or if your Fiancée is over the age of 16 and under the age of 18, they must have an Australian court order, which allows them to marry you. In this case, the parent or guardian of your Fiancée will need to be the sponsor on your application.

You must also be over the age of 18, or if you are over the age of 16 and under the age of 18, you must have an Australian court order, which allows you to marry your Fiancée.

You and your sponsor must be eligible to marry under Australian law.

You must be of the opposite sex to your Fiancée, as same sex marriages are not eligible for this visa.

You must have previously met your Fiancée and you must know him or her personally. This is also the case where there is an arranged marriage.

You can only apply for the permanent visa after you have married.