Skilled Migration

SKILLED VISA – (SKILLSELECT) 

This is for people who are either in Australia or overseas.

This (Skillselect) program was formally known as the General Skilled Migration Program and it is for people who have certain skills in occupations which are considered essential to the long term benefit of Australia.

The new Skillselect program was introduced by the Australian Government on 1 July 2012, and it is an online service. To be considered under this program, you will be required to record your details through Expression of Interest (EOI) online, through the DIAC website. You can then be nominated by an Australian employer, a State and Territory Government or by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship. An invitation is required before a visa application can be lodged.

REQUIREMENTS

You will need to be over the age 18 and under 50 years of age, have good English, relevant qualifications and recent relevant work experience may also be necessary. You will also require a skills assessment from an authorised authority and your occupation must be listed on Australia’s Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL).

This program is a points based with threshold points required.

SKILLED VISA OPTIONSDoctor

There are 4 Skilled Visa options, please click on them for more details.