189 Independent

INDEPENDENT CATEGORY – Visa Subclass 189

This is a permanent visa category and is assessed against your skills and qualifications.

You only require an invitation from DIAC and sponsorship from an Employer or a State or Territory Government is not required.

WHO IS ELIGIBLE FOR AN INDEPENDENT SKILLED VISA – 189

This visa is for skilled workers who meet the points test. Applications are by invitation only and this invitation can only take place after you have submitted an Expression of Interest (EOI) and you have a satisfactory skills assessment for your occupation.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS YOU NEED TO SATISFY

You must be over the age of 18 and under the age of 50. You must have at least competent English. You must have skills or qualifications comparable to Australian standards in an occupation which is on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL).

Points are awarded in the following categories.

1               Age

2               English

3               Australian and overseas work experience

4               Australian study

5               Qualifications

6               Community language

7               Regional Australian Study

8               Partner Skills

9               Professional Year