190 Sponsored

SPONSORED CATEGORY – Visa subclass 190

This is a permanent visa category and is assessed against your skills and qualifications.

You will be required to be nominated by a State or Territory Government.

WHO IS ELIGIBLE FOR A SKILLED NOMINATED VISA – 190

This visa is for skilled workers who meet the points test and are nominated by a State or Territory Government. Applications are by invitation only and the invitation must come from the nominating State or Territory Government. This can only take place after you have submitted an Expression of Interest (EOI) and you have a satisfactory skills assessment for your occupation.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS YOU NEED TO SATISFY

You must be over the age of 18 and under the age of 50. You must have at least competent English. You must have skills or qualifications comparable to Australian standards in an occupation which is on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL).

Points are awarded in the following categories.

1               Age

2               English

3               Australian and overseas work experience

4               Australian study

5               Qualifications

6               Community language

7               Regional Australian study

8               Partner skills

9               State or Territory Government sponsorship

10            Professional year