485 Graduate

GRADUATE (ONSHORE) CATEGORY – Visa Subclass 485

This is a temporary visa which is only eligible for international students who have studied in Australia who do not yet satisfy the requirements for permanent skilled migration (Skillselect) to Australia.

WHO IS ELIGIBLE FOR A GRADUATE (ONSHORE) TEMPORARY VISA – 485

You must have studied in Australia for at least 2 years (within the last 6 months) and you must have completed an Australian Degree, Diploma or Trade qualification.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS YOU NEED TO SATISFY

You must be the holder of a current student visa or have held that student visa within the past 6 months.

You must be over the age of 18 and under the age of 50. You must have competent English and you must nominate an occupation which is one the Consolidate Skilled Occupation List (CSOL) and this occupation must be closely related to you studies.

BENEFITS OF THE GRADUATE (ONSHORE) VISA – 485

Students are able to remain in Australia for up to 18 months to complete a post graduate professional year, to increase your English language skills or to gain Australian work experience. This will therefore increase your points in order to apply for a permanent skilled migration (Skillselect) visa.