489 Regional Sponsored

REGIONAL SPONSORED (PROVISIONAL) CATEGORY – Visa subclass 489

This is a 4 year provisional visa which allows the applicant temporary residence in Australia.

The visa is designed to encourage the visa holder to live and work in regional Australia where there are skills shortages and significant job vacancies.

REQUIREMENTS FOR A REGIONAL SPONSORED SKILLED VISA – 489

This visa requires you to be sponsored by an eligible relative who is living in a designated region of Australia or from a State or Territory Government.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS YOU NEED TO SATISFY

You must be over the age of 18 and under the age of 50. You must have at least competent English.

You must have skills or qualifications comparable to Australian standards in an occupation which is on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL).

This visa gives you and your family temporary residence in Australia and access to permanent residence after you have satisfied certain conditions.

Once you have lived in a specified regional area for at least 2 years and you have worked full-time for at least 1 year, you become eligible for permanent residence.

Points are awarded in the following categories.

1               Age

2               English

3               Australian and overseas work experience

4               Australian study

5               Qualifications

6               Community language

7               Regional Australian Study

8               Partner skills

9               State or Territory Government or Family sponsorship

10            Professional year